[10] Code of Alabama 1975 § 17-1-3.
[11] Code of Alabama 1975 § 17-10-22 and § 17-10A-2, respectively.
[12] Probate judges are the chief election officials for countywide elections in Alabama. Within cities, the mayor and city clerk are the chief election officials.
[13] USAGov, “Definitions of Common Voting and Election Terms,” U.S. General Services Administration Technology Transformation Service, accessed October 30, 2020, https://www.usa.gov/voting-and-election-definitions.
[14] According to the Code of Alabama 1975 § 17-13-40, a political party is “an assemblage or organization of electors which… casts more than 20 percent of the entire vote cast in any county.”
[15] Clay S. Helms (Deputy Chief of Staff and Director of Elections, Secretary of State’s Office), interview by the Alabama Department of Archives and History Records Management Section, November 5, 2019, Montgomery, AL.
[16] Helms, interview.
[17] Code of Alabama 1975 § 17-12-17.